Where is Smith and forge hard cider made?

Where is Smith and forge hard cider made?

CHICAGO, IL — Launching nationally this month, Smith & Forge is a hard cider fermented in the tradition of days gone by. With a rich amber color, 6% alcohol by volume (ABV), a distinct, not-too-sweet taste and a fantastically crisp finish, Smith & Forge is built to refresh.

Who makes Smith and forge hard cider?

Smith & Forge Hard Cider is actually a product and brand of MillerCoors.

How is Apple Cider alcohol made?

Hard cider is an alcoholic drink made by fermenting the juice of fruit, usually apples. The addition of “hard” in its name is used to distinguish this drink from its non-alcoholic counterpart, apple cider, which is made by pressing apples to produce juice.

Is Smith forge hard cider still in business?

It will close in December 2018. The consolidation also includes ending contract production of Smith & Forge hard ciders and moving that work to Milwaukee, a MillerCoors spokesman said. GAIN ACCESS TO EVERY LOCAL INSIGHT, LEAD AND MORE!

What cider is gluten-free?

Gluten Free Hard Ciders

  • Strongbow Gold Apple. Several varieties of apples play into Strongbow’s complex aroma.
  • Stella Cidre.
  • Crispin Hard Cider.
  • Woodchuck Hard Cider.
  • Ciderboys First Press Traditional Hard Cider.
  • Angry Orchard Hard Cider.

What happened to Crispin cider?

MillerCoors will close its Crispin Cider Co. facility in Colfax, Calif., effective December 2018. MillerCoors said Friday that it is closing its Crispin Cider Co. facility in Colfax, Calif. Friday, and consolidating all cider production into Milwaukee’s 10th Street brewery, which primarily brews Leinenkugel products.

What cider is gluten free?

Is hard cider healthy?

Did you know hard cider has many health benefits? According to Cider Craft Magazine there are three health benefits that come from drinking hard cider; antioxidants, vitamin C, and sans gluten. Apples are known to be a type of “superfood” containing many vital vitamins and antioxidants.

Can Coeliacs drink cider?

Cider, wine, sherry, spirits, port and liqueurs are gluten free. Distilled spirits only contain gluten if gluten containing ingredients are added after the distillation process.

Is there gluten in cider?

Cider, wine, sherry, spirits, port and liqueurs are gluten free. Even when a cereal that contains gluten is used as an ingredient, all spirits are distilled during the manufacturing process and this process removes any trace of gluten.

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top