Is pullulan harmful?
Pullulan is a polysaccharide produced from a yeast. Pullulan has been used as a food ingredient for over 20 years in Japan. It has Generally Regarded As Safe (GRAS) status in the US for a much wider range of applications and thus higher intakes than the current application.
What is the use of pullulan?
Pullulan is widely used in the food industry. It is low-digesting, tasteless as well as odorless, hence its application as a low-calorie food additive providing bulk and texture. Pullulan exhibits oxygen barrier property, excellent moisture retention, and also it prevents fungal growth.
What is pullulan made from?
Pullulan is produced from starch by the fungus Aureobasidium pullulans. Pullulan is mainly used by the cell to resist desiccation and predation. The presence of this polysaccharide also facilitates diffusion of molecules both into and out of the cell.
Is pullulan natural?
Pullulan is a polysaccharide obtained from natural fermentation of plant extracts. Pullulan has numerous applications in the food industry. As an edible, tasteless polymer, it is often used in the production of thin, soluble capsule shells for dietary supplements.
How do you pronounce pullulan?
Pullulan Pronunciation. Pul·lu·lan.
What does pullulan do in skincare?
Pullulan at a Glance It contains complex sugars known as polysaccharides, which makes it a good water-binding agent (i.e. hydration) and antioxidant in skin care products. It is proven to work well as a “carrier” for other skin care actives, effectively delivering the ingredients where they need to go.
Is pullulan water soluble?
PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES. Pullulan dissolves readily in water to form a stable, viscous solution that does not gel. In an atmosphere of a relative humidity of less than 70%, pullulan has an equilibrium moisture content of 10–15% but no hygroscopicity or tackiness. Pullulan resembles gum arabic in viscosity (Table 1).
Is pullulan hydrophilic?
Pullulan nanoparticle consists of both hydrophobic and hydrophilic characteristics which are due to its unique structure. It can be derivatized via various chemical reactions to increase its utility in the field of pharmaceuticals.
Is pullulan a natural ingredient?
Pullulan is a natural, water soluble polysaccharide with excellent film-forming and binding properties.
How do you dissolve a pullulan?
Heating at 100° for 6 hr in 30% sodium chloride effects no noticeable change in viscosity. Pullulan readily dissolves in cold water and is completely degraded by many microorganisms. Its solubility and degradability can be modified by esterification, etherification, or crosslinking to make even more useful products.
Is pullulan good for skin?