What is ethylparaben for?
Ethylparaben is a preservative that is used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products in order to extend the shelf-life by preventing microbial contamination. Ethylparaben is the ethyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is a member of the class of compounds known as parabens.
What is the role of propylparaben?
Propylparaben is the benzoate ester that is the propyl ester of 4-hydroxybenzoic acid. Preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products. Also used as a food additive. It has a role as an antifungal agent and an antimicrobial agent.
How are parabens produced?
All commercially used parabens are synthetically produced, although some are identical to those found in nature. They are produced by the esterification of para-hydroxybenzoic acid with the appropriate alcohol, such as methanol, ethanol, or n-propanol.
What is Parahydroxybenzoate?
Methyl parahydroxybenzoate, better known as methylparaben, is a chemical used as a preservative and antifungal agent in many consumer products. This chemical is in the paraben family and can have many negative effects when used while pregnant or trying to conceive which categorizes it as one of the chemicals to avoid.
Is ethylparaben Harmful?
Our findings support our hypothesis and show that the cosmetic preservatives, methylparaben, ethylparaben, phenoxyethanol and chlorphenesin, are toxic to IHMGECs.
Where is ethylparaben found?
Ethylparaben is a paraben and preservative found in many skin care products, ranging from skin cream to body lotion to deodorant. It can be found in essential oils used to treat dry skin and in primrose oil serving as an anti-septic.
Is propyl paraben harmful?
It is hydrolyzed to p-hydroxybenzoic acid, conjugated and the conjugates are rapidly excreted in the urine. There is no evidence of accumulation. Acute toxicity studies in animals indicate that propyl paraben is relatively non-toxic by both oral and parenteral routes, although it is mildly irritating to the skin.
How safe is propylparaben?
Based on the data provided and taking under consideration the concerns related to the potential endocrine disrupting properties of this ingredient, the SCCS concluded that “Propylparaben is safe when used as a preservative in cosmetic products up to a maximum concentration of 0.14%”.
Where did parabens originate?
“Parabens are derived from a chemical known as para-hydroxybenzoic acid (PHBA) that occurs naturally in many fruits and vegetables, like blueberries and carrots,” said Kathryn St. John, the communications director at the American Chemistry Council.
Who invented parabens?
The antimicrobial effect of parabens and their use as preservatives were first established in 1924 by Sabalitschka.
Is parabens harmful for skin?
We have now come full circle, with people starting to realise the long-term harmful effects of chemicals and paraben-laden products. Paraben, among the widely used chemicals in makeup and skincare products, is found in most makeup products, moisturisers, haircare and shaving products, among others.
What parabens are harmful?
Given the endocrine disruption capacity and documented female and male reproductive harm, coupled with the potential for repeated lifelong exposure, it is clear that long-chain parabens (isobutyl-, butyl-, isopropyl- and propylparaben) should not be used in personal care or cosmetic products.