Is kokum butter better than shea butter?
It can help boost the body’s production of collagen and contains vitamins A, E and F. Similar to Kokum butter, shea butter also has anti-inflammatory properties, heals skin, and targets wrinkles. Yet Kokum butter is firmer than shea butter, has a milder scent, and has a higher melting point.
What is kokum butter benefits?
Highly moisturizing, kokum butter helps heal dry and cracked skin especially lips, elbows, knees and soles of feet. It may also aid in improving the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Kokum butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which softens the skin and helps promote elasticity.
Is kokum butter good for hair?
Owing to the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, Kokum Butter heals, soothes inflamed and damaged skin, while it promotes healthy skin cells. Kokum butter is also ideal for scalp treatments to promote strong roots, strengthen hair follicles for healthy hair growth.
Can kokum butter be used on hair?
Restores moisture to dry skin, scalp, and hair Kokum butter is probably best known for its role as a potent emollient, or moisturizing agent ( 2 ). It can be used to improve the moisture content of almost every part of the body, including your skin, lips, feet, scalp, and hair.
Is kokum good for hair?
How long does kokum butter last?
Kokum Butter The butter comes from the fruit kernels of the Indian tree, also known as Garcinia indica. It’s indigenous to the Western Ghats region of India. It has a shelf life of about 2 years. Kokum starts to melt around 90° F.
How do you apply kokum butter to hair?
Natural Scalp Treatment I like to blend my kokum butter with equal parts of camellia and coconut oil, then massage onto my scalp as a nightly treatment. This treatment is amazing for those suffering from hair loss due to chemical treatments because it’s restorative in nature and will jumpstart those hair follicles.
Is Kokum butter good for your hair?
For those who are combating hair loss as a result of chemical hair treatments, kokum butter is strong enough to help restore the hair by bringing nutrients to the hair follicle. Kokum butter is gentle and lightweight enough to be used as a nightly scalp treatment.
What is the melting point of kokum butter?
The melting point of kokum butter is 90-104 degrees Fahrenheit. When it’s placed onto your skin, it melts on contact. The result is a non-greasy and lightweight moisturizer that’s rich in vitamins and nutrients. But it can also be used as a base for skin and hair care products.
How much Kokum butter should be used in soap?
When used in soap, kokum butter should be used up to 10%. Using 5% will ensure you get a firm soap without losing any of the benefits.
What kind of wax goes with Kokum butter?
The best waxes for pairing with kokum are beeswax, candelilla wax, and cera bellina wax. When it comes to essential oils, look for moisturizing and soothing options like avocado, chia seed, or sweet almond oil. To make kokum butter into a body butter, it needs to be melted and whipped.